Basic Information

Strain name
C57BL/6N-C3tm2(C3)Bcgen/Bcgen
Common Name
B-hC3 mice
Background
C57BL/6N
Catalog Number
112467
Aliases
ASP; C3a; C3b; AHUS5; ARMD9; CPAMD1; HEL-S-62p
NCBI Gene ID

Targeting strategy

Gene targeting strategy for B-hC3 mice. The exons 1-41 of human C3 gene that encodes the full-length protein was inserted following part of the exon 1 of the mouse C3 in B-hC3 mice.

Protein expression analysis in serum

Strain specific C3 expression analysis in homozygous B-hC3 mice by ELISA. Serum were collected from wild-type mice (+/+) and homozygous B-hC3 mice (H/H), and analyzed by ELISA with species-specific anti-C3 antibody. Mouse C3 was detectable in wild-type mice. Human C3 was detectable in homozygous B-hC3 mice.

Strain specific C3 expression analysis in homozygous B-hC3 mice by ELISA. Serum were collected from different weeks including 10, 12 and 14-week of homozygous B-hC3 mice (H/H), and analyzed by ELISA with species-specific anti-C3 antibody. Human C3 was detectable in homozygous B-hC3 mice. The expression of human C3 did not change significantly with the increase of age. (*p<0.05,***p<0.001, ****p<0.0001)

Analysis of blood biochemistry in B-hC3 mice

Analysis of blood biochemical in hC3 and WT. Serum were collected from wild-type mice (+/+) and homozygous B-hC3 mice (H/H), and analyzed for biochemistry. Biochemistry analysis revealed that the B-hC3 mice presented with significant elevation of BUN and sCysC. The B-hC3 mice also showed significant elevation of liver injury markers, such as alanine aminotransferase(ALT), aspartate aminotransferase(AST), and alkaline Phosphatase(ALP).(*p<0.05,***p<0.001, ****p<0.0001)

Summary

  • Protein expression analysis:

Human C3 was exclusively detectable in homozygous B-hC3 mice but not wild-type mice, and mouse C3 was detectable in wild-type mice. 

  • Analysis of blood biochemistry:

Biochemistry analysis revealed that the B-hC3 mice presented with significant elevation of BUN and sCysC. The B-hC3 mice also showed significant elevation of liver injury markers, such as ALT, AST, and ALP.

Back to top