Basic Information

Strain name
NOD.CB17-PrkdcscidIl2rgtm1BcgenFoxn1tm1Bcgen/Bcgen
Common name
B-NDG nude mice
Background
B-NDG
Catalog number
110587
Aliases
WHN; RONU; TLIND; FKHL20; TIDAND

Targeting strategy

Gene targeting strategy for B-NDG nude mice. The exons 4-9 of mouse Foxn1 gene were deleted in B-NDG nude mice.

Analysis of leukocytes cell subpopulation in spleen

Analysis of spleen leukocyte subpopulations by FACS. Splenocytes were isolated from female C57BL/6, NOD-scid, B-NDG mice, B-NDG nude mice (n=5, 6-week-old, female ). Flow cytometry analysis of the splenocytes was performed to assess leukocyte subpopulations. A. Representative FACS plots. Single live cells were gated for mCD45 population and used for further analysis as indicated here. B. Results of FACS analysis. T cells, B cells and NK cells were not detectable in both B-NDG mice and B-NDG nude mice.

Summary

Analysis of leukocytes cell subpopulation in spleen:

T cells, B cells, NK cells was detectable in from female C57BL/6, NOD-scid, but not B-NDG mice B-NDG nude mice..

Hair development :

B-NDG nude mice was easier to observe for subcutaneous tumor transplantation.

Back to top